SUMMARY REPORT        Madison County, Nebraska         OFFICIAL RESULTS
Run Date:11/08/18     General Election
RUN TIME:05:45 PM     November 6, 2018

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 23) .  .  .  .  .        23  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    21,488
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,602
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             49.34

          U.S. Senator
          Vote for  1
           Deb Fischer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,942   75.62
           Jane Raybould (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,233   21.26
           Jim Schultz (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       322    3.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .05

          Representative in Congress Dist 1
          Vote for  1
           Jeff Fortenberry (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     8,117   77.49
           Jessica McClure (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,344   22.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .13

          Governor and Lt. Governor
          Vote for  1
           Ricketts/Foley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,899   75.42
           Krist/Walz (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,555   24.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .19

          Secretary of State
          Vote for  1
           Bob Evnen (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,767   76.56
           Spencer Danner (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,369   23.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .09

          State Treasurer
          Vote for  1
           John Murante (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,819   98.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158    1.76

          Attorney General
          Vote for  1
           Doug Peterson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,803   98.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       148    1.65

          Auditor of Public Accounts
          Vote for  1
           Charlie Janssen (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,318   73.07
           Jane Skinner (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,682   26.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .15

          County Assessor
          Vote for  1
           Jeff Hackerott (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,821   98.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       137    1.53

          County Attorney
          Vote for  1
           Joseph M. Smith (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,600   97.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       220    2.49

          County Clerk
          Vote for  1
           Anne M. Pruss (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,805   98.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107    1.20

          Clerk of District Court
          Vote for  1
           Monica J. Rotherham (REP) .  .  .  .  .     8,888   98.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94    1.05

          County Treasurer
          Vote for  1
           Donna J. Primrose (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     9,158   98.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105    1.13

          Register of Deeds
          Vote for  1
           Diane S. Nykodym (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     8,840   98.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102    1.14

          County Sheriff
          Vote for  1
           Todd Volk (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,179   98.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       174    1.86

          County Commissioner Dist 1
          Vote for  1
           Ronald Schmidt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,738   98.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41    1.48

          County Commissioner Dist 3
          Vote for  1
           Troy Uhlir (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,901   98.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42    1.07

          County Surveyor
          Vote for  1
           LaVern F. Schroeder (REP) .  .  .  .  .     8,723   98.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98    1.11

          Public Defender
          Vote for  1
           Matthew Headley (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,640   98.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       103    1.18

          Board of Regents Dist 3
          Vote for  1
           Jim Pillen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,140   98.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84    1.02

          Retain Julie A. Martin
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,313   83.33
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,463   16.67

          Retain James Michael Fitzgerald
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,307   83.02
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,494   16.98

          Retain James G. Kube
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,800   84.41
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,441   15.59

          NE Comm College Dist 1
          Vote for  1
           Del Ames.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       454   99.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .22

          NE Comm College Dist 4
          Vote for  1
           Terry F. Nelson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       309   65.61
           Samuel P. Schmidt.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162   34.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          NE Comm College Dist 5
          Vote for  1
           Julie Robinson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,480   99.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65     .86

          Lower Elkhorn NRD Subd 1
          Vote for  1
           Chad A. Korth .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       529   99.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .75

          Lower Elkhorn NRD Subd 2
          Vote for  1
           Jill Barr  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,353   37.10
           Scott Clausen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,285   62.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .25

          Lower Elkhorn NRD Subd 3
          Vote for  1
           Scott McHenry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,489   98.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29    1.15

          Lower Elkhorn NRD Subd 4
          Vote for  1
           Bob Noonan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       880   53.86
           Kendra L. Buss.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       746   45.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .49

          Lower Elkhorn NRD At Large
          Vote for  1
           Joel J. Hansen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,986   53.12
           Greg Owens .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,466   46.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .69

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 1 (2 Yr)
          Vote for  1
           Kelly Thompson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       192   98.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.03

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 1
          Vote for  1
           Lon Olson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77   45.83
           Leon H. Bracker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        91   54.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 2 (2 Yr)
          Vote for  1
           Bill Saeger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       181   99.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .55

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 2
          Vote for  1
           Frank Pollard .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       184   99.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .54

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 3
          Vote for  1
           David W. Saalfeld.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       183  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 4
          Vote for  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48  100.00

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 5
          Vote for  1
           Mark Seier .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       271   99.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .37

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 6
          Vote for  1
           Joseph H. Birkel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176   99.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .56

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 7
          Vote for  1
           Nancy Meyer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   65.14
           Bruce L. Williams.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61   34.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 8 (2 Yr)
          Vote for  1
           Alexander E. Kavan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       178  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 8
          Vote for  1
           Roger Harders .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73   44.24
           Jerry Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92   55.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lower Platte North NRD-Subd 9
          Vote for  1
           Donald F. Veskerna  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        81   46.82
           Helen Raikes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92   53.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lower Platte North NRD-At Large
          Vote for  1
           Gene Ruzicka  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       172   99.42
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .58

          Elkhorn Rural PPD-Subd 1
          Vote for  1
           Dennis W. Kuchar .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       469   99.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .42

          Elkhorn Rural PPD-Subd 2
          Vote for  1
           Rodney G. Zohner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       743   99.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .27

          ESU 8 District 5
          Vote for  1
           William A. Kuester  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,023   99.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .49

          ESU 8 District 7
          Vote for  1
           Don C. Schmidt.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,241   99.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .72

          ESU 8 District 9
          Vote for  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       137  100.00

          Norfolk Sanitary Dist Trustee
          Vote for  1
           Ransom G. Roman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,128   99.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35     .68

          Norfolk Airport Authority
          Vote for  2
           William G. Jepsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,890   47.75
           Richard Clausen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,207   51.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .60

          Madison School Board
          Vote for  3
           Jim Knapp  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       678   34.88
           Katie Ebeling .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       647   33.28
           Harlow G. Hanson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       606   31.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .67

          Norfolk School Board
          Vote for  3
           Tammy Day  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,363   33.93
           Patti Gubbels .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,374   34.00
           Bruce Mitchell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,983   31.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87     .55

          Battle Creek School Board
          Vote for  3
           Brent R. Bode .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       451   17.69
           Adam McCracken.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       281   11.02
           Bryan L. Daum .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       337   13.22
           Andy Hrabanek .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       380   14.91
           Paul Kuchar.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       513   20.13
           Tammy L. Bierman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       581   22.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .24

          Newman Grove School Board
          Vote for  3
           Scott Nelson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       282   32.41
           John Krueger  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       288   33.10
           D. Jean McCloud  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       276   31.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24    2.76

          Humphrey School Board
          Vote for  5
           Julia A. Preister.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   23.33
           Kevin Kallweit.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   13.33
           Alan G. Huettner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   20.00
           Ron Zach.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   13.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   30.00

          Elkhorn Valley School Board
          Vote for  3
           Sonet Smutny  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       309   28.64
           Mike Rood  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       355   32.90
           Ross Tegeler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       409   37.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .56

          Battle Creek Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Barry E. Ponton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       347   96.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    3.34

          Madison Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Alvin Brandl  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       290   50.61
           Robert L. Jurgens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       282   49.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .17

          Newman Grove Mayor
          Vote for  1
           John Wyant .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177   95.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    4.84

          Tilden Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Leo Botsford  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140   93.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    6.67

          Norfolk City Council Ward 1
          Vote for  1
           Corey Granquist  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,238   99.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .80

          Norfolk City Council Ward 2
          Vote for  1
           Shane Clausen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,590   72.64
           Bill Hattery  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       593   27.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .27

          Norfolk City Council Ward 3
          Vote for  1
           Rob Merrill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,084   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .82

          Norfolk City Council Ward 4
          Vote for  1
           Fred Wiebelhaus  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       585   49.83
           Jarad Dahlkoetter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       581   49.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .68

          Battle Creek City Council
          Vote for  2
           Richard Vakoc .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       247   32.46
           John Hrabanek .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229   30.09
           Eric Kraft .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283   37.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .26

          Madison City Council
          Vote for  2
           Griselda Beery.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       310   31.06
           Jerry Aschoff .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       225   22.55
           Randy Rutten  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       200   20.04
           Rick Schommer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       261   26.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .20

          Newman Grove City Council
          Vote for  2
           Donald Roberg .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        99   22.40
           Brian Wallin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   39.59
           Jarod Adams.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       166   37.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .45

          Tilden City Council
          Vote for  3
           Pat Decker .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       152   52.05
           Allen Smidt.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       126   43.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    4.79

          Meadow Grove Village Board
          Vote for  3
           Josh Anderson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71   28.98
           Zach Humphrey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74   30.20
           Scott E. Tracy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    9.39
           David Bykerk  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73   29.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.63

          Initiative Measure 427
          Vote for  1
           For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,170   42.18
           Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,716   57.82