SUMMARY REPORT        Dawson County, Nebraska          OFFICIAL RESULTS
Run Date:11/14/16     General Election
RUN TIME:11:27 AM     November 8, 2016

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 22) .  .  .  .  .        21   95.45
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    14,069
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL PAGES.  .  .  .  .    17,676
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,838
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL PAGE 2  .  .  .  .     8,838
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             62.82

          President/Vice President
          Vote for  1
           Trump/Pence (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,984   69.30
           Clinton/Kaine (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,136   24.74
           Johnson/Weld (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       381    4.41
           Stein/Baraka (PET)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58     .67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        76     .88

          Representative in Congress
          Vote for  1
           Adrian Smith (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,335   97.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175    2.33

          Public Service Commissioner
          Vote for  1
           Mary Ridder (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,708   98.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       133    1.94

          Commissioner District 1
          Vote for  1
           E. Dean Kugler (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,969   98.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21    1.06

          Commissioner District 4
          Vote for  1
           PJ Jacobson (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,674   98.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    1.01

          Commissioner District 5
          Vote for  1
           Butch Hagan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       819   94.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52    5.97

          University of NE Regents
          Vote for  1
           Bob Phares .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,495   98.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        90    1.37

          Retain Michael G. Heavican
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,339   76.99
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,596   23.01

          Retain John F. Wright
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,663   79.94
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,421   20.06

          Retain Frankie J. Moore
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,416   79.61
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,387   20.39

          Retain Daniel R. Fridrich
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,311   78.92
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,419   21.08

          Retain John R. Hoffert
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,281   78.96
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,407   21.04

          Retain James R. Coe
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,257   78.52
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,438   21.48

          Retain James E. Doyle, IV
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,904   80.73
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,409   19.27

          Retain David W. Urbom
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,388   80.00
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,347   20.00

          Retain Anne M. Paine
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,277   80.20
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,303   19.80

          Retain Jeffrey Wightman
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,840   81.66
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,312   18.34

          Central Community College - District 2
          Vote for  1
           David A. Stubbs  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,244   98.61
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88    1.39

          Central Community College - At Large
          Vote for  1
           Sam Cowan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,077   98.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88    1.43

          Central Platte NRD - Sub District 1
          Vote for  1
           Jay D. Richeson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,778   98.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46    1.20

          Central Platte NRD - Sub District 2
          Vote for  1
           Dwayne Margritz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,749   98.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50    1.79

          Central Platte NRD - Sub District 3
          Vote for  1
           Marvion Reichert Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .        98   97.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    2.97

          Central Platte NRD - At Large
          Vote for  1
           Charles J. Bicak .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,550   26.60
           Keith Ostermeier .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,226   72.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .89

          Custer Public Power District
          Vote for  2
           Brad Howard.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1  100.00
           Greg J. Smith .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          DPPD Directors
          Vote for  1
           Paul Neil  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,299   99.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .78

          Central Nebraska Public Power
          Vote for  1
           David Rowe .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,398   61.02
           Kent L. Aden  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,773   38.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37     .51

          Education Service Unit #10 District 8
          Vote for  1
           Gene Libal .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,208   98.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59    1.38

          County Weed Board
          Vote for  3
           Dale Gengenbach  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,144   39.86
           Matt Hothem.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,937   30.51
           Thurman Williams .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,741   28.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83     .64

          Lexington School Baord
          Vote for  3
           Larry Steinberger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,678   26.75
           Al L. Copper  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,256   20.02
           Cindy Benjamin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,566   24.96
           Carlos Saiz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,738   27.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35     .56

          Cozad School Board
          Vote for  3
           Joel Carlson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       952   20.26
           Ann K. Burkholder.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,129   24.02
           Troy G. Hosick.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       752   16.00
           Dallas Schroeder .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       757   16.11
           Michele R. Starman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,090   23.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .43

          Gothenburg School Board
          Vote for  3
           Jeremy Sitorius  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,402   41.14
           Kyle Fornoff  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       915   26.85
           Becky Jobman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,080   31.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .32

          Overton School Board
          Vote for  3
           Heather Brennan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       291   29.91
           Keith V. Rudeen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       335   34.43
           Joel Meier .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       340   34.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .72

          S-E-M School Board SEM
          Vote for  3
           Kirby Burden  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       173   27.64
           Matthew Glatter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198   31.63
           Bryce Williams.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       246   39.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    1.44

          Callaway School Board
          Vote for  3
           Michael Reiff .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   21.43
           Curtis Stallbaumer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   32.14
           Brenda Still  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10   35.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3   10.71

          Elm Creek School Baord
          Vote for  3
           Lynette J. Mitchell .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   25.71
           Marvion Reichert Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    5.71
           Morgan Fouts  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5   14.29
           J.C. Ourada.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8   22.86
           Suzanne Brodine  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   20.00
           Jeni Brown .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   11.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Elwood School Board Member
          Vote for  3
           Nicholas Niemeier.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65   18.36
           Thomas B. Martin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62   17.51
           Shelly L. Jorges .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108   30.51
           Kelly Gydesen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       119   33.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Eustis-Farnam School Board Member
          Vote for  3
           Ginger Craig  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       145   34.44
           Alan L. Smith .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       134   31.83
           John Keller.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142   33.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lexington City Council
          Vote for  3
           Linda Miller  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,048   26.57
           Dora A. Vivas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,520   38.54
           Jeremy Roberts.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,322   33.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54    1.37

          Cozad City Council - East Ward
          Vote for  1
           Ronald L. Olds.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       643   98.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    1.08

          Cozad City Council - West Ward
          Vote for  1
           Charles Block .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       650   99.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .31

          Gothenburg City Council - East Ward
          Vote for  1
           Randall G. Waskowiak.  .  .  .  .  .  .       655   99.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .61

          Gothenburg City Council - West Ward
          Vote for  1
           Jeffrey M. Kennedy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       574   95.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24    4.01

          Lexington Airport
          Vote for  2
           David B. Smith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,591   56.70
           Virgil E. Coryell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,174   41.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41    1.46

          Cozad Airport
          Vote for  2
           Leland Spanjer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       910   51.59
           Joel Heitz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       850   48.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .23

          Gothenburg Airport
          Vote for  1
           Craig D. Bartruff.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,258   98.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19    1.49

          Eddyville Village Board
          Vote for  2
           Sara Nichols  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21   42.00
           Gary L. Rohde .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28   56.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1    2.00

          Village of Farnam
          Vote for  3
           Charley Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   25.84
           Calvin J. Krepcik.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56   26.79
           Dan L. Widick .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   15.31
           Cory S. Heath .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34   16.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33   15.79

          Village of Overton
          Vote for  3
           Stan Jeffries .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86   16.29
           Brian Freeman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       112   21.21
           Rob Ecklund.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124   23.48
           Paul S. Leibhart .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68   12.88
           Jean Raney .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       132   25.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    1.14

          Village of Sumner
          Vote for  3
           Paul Zerr  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    4.79
           David P. Irwin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36   11.50
           DeeAnn Detter .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   17.25
           Darrell Barta .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49   15.65
           Dennis Simmons.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88   28.12
           Mary Scoville-Sinner.  .  .  .  .  .  .        67   21.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.28

          Referendum No. 426
          Vote for  1
           Retain  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,752   33.35
           Repeal  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,499   66.65